#BMAP

Peru-BMAP

Strategic alliance between  SCBI-CCS with PERU LNG, APECO, and the Peruvian Governement

The implementation of BMAP has been possible thanks to an extraordinary group of people who have worked on the following projects.
Andean wetland vegetation:

Niels Valencia (Team Leader), Asunción Cano (Team Leader), Monica Maldonado, Amalia Delgado, Elluz Huamán, Huber Trinidad, Paul Gonzáles, Fiorella Eduardo, Nanette Vega, Pablo Najarro, Elib Chuchon, Héctor Chuquillanqui, Alfredo Gutiérrez.

High andean rodents:

Víctor Pacheco (Team Leader), Edith Salas (Team Leader), Octavio Cervantes, Cecilia Barriga, David Figueroa, Diego Paredes, Edgardo Rengifo, Juan Tito, Maggie Noblecilla, María Peralta, Oscar Centty, Wendy Calderón, Alfredo Guzmán, Renzo Alcocer, Pablo Najarro.

Columnar cacti (Cleistocactus peculiaris and C. hystrix):

Sidney Novoa (Team Leader), José Manuel Fernández (Team Leader), José Arenas (Team Leader), Fabiola Parra (Team Leader), Carlos Ostolaza (Team Leader), Nanette Vega, Alonso Pérez, Mariela Combe, Matías Pérez, Robert Mendivil, Marina Zablith, Catherine Bravo, José Carrasco, Miguel Ángel Chocce, Débora MacDonald, Vicente Masías, Víctor Villalobos, Sonia Palacios.

Marine benthos:

Vicente Tasso (Team Leader), Aldo Roque, Elmer Ramos, Luis Aguirre, Luis Quipuzcoa, Remy Canales, Lesly Llaja, Anali Jimenez, Fernando Tapia, Edison Argume, Renni Pichilingue, Juan Carlos Saldanha, Lourdes Alvis.

Bio-restoration:

Reynaldo Linares (Team Leader), Fiorella Eduardo, Wilson Velazco, Pablo Najarro, Elib Chuchon, Alfredo Gutierrez, Hector Chuquillanqui.

The “Pati” tree (Eriotheca sp.) of Andean seasonal dry forest habitat:

Reynaldo Linares (Team Leader) y Fiorella Eduardo.

Lizards (Liolaemus sp. and Proctoporus sp.):

Juan Carlos Jordán (Team Leader), Roberto Gutiérrez (Team Leader), Juan Carlos Chaparro (Team Leader), Alfredo Guzmán, Juan Carlos Díaz, Víctor Vargas, Marco Jaico, Aarón Quiroz, Amanda Delgado, Meylin Vásquez.

Marine fish:

John Ramírez (Team Leader), Aldo Pacheco, Elmer Ramos, Remy Canales, Aldo Roque, Lesly Llaja, Anali Jimenez, Fernando Tapia, Renni Pichilingue, Fabio Castagnino, Lorena Silva-Garay, Ulises Rosas, Maria Escalante, Milly Valle, Juan Carlos Saldanha, Jhonatan Esplana, Rosa María Cañedo.

Marine birds:

Carlos Zavalaga, Irma Franke, Dany Chunga, Fernando León.​

Andean pencil catfish (Trichomycterus sp.):

Roberto Quispe Chuquihuamaní (Team Leader),  Darío Faustino, Isabel Gamboa, Jessica Espino, Jerry Arana, Diana López, Soraya Martínez.

Small mammals:

Víctor Pacheco (Team Leader).

High Andean water frog (Telmatobius jelskii):

Jessica Deichmann (Team Leader), Alessandro Catenazzi (Team Leader), Rudolf von May (Team Leader), Edwin Smith (Team Leader), Víctor Vargas, Vladimir Díaz, Marco Jaico, Oscar Chipana, Wilson  Velazco.

Rufous breasted warbling finch (Poospiza rubecula):

Thomas Valqui (Team Leader), Javier Barrio, Luis Alza, Walter Vargas, Antonio García, Willy García, Cynthia Sánchez.

Queñual tree (Polylepis pauta):

Pending information

Birds:

Grace Servat (Team Leader), Magaly Olarte.

Peruvian long-snouted bat (Platalina genovensium):

Catherine Sahley (Team Leader), Hugo Zamora (Team Leader), Alain Escobar, Alexander Pari, César Medina, Oscar Ortiz, Yamileth Arteaga.

High Andean pupfish (Orestias):

Max Hidalgo (Team Leader), Alex Mendoza, Isabel Corahua, Lourdes Figueroa, Luisa Chocano, Robinson Olivera.

Bearded mountaineer hummingbird (Oreonympha nobilis):

Thomas Valqui (Team Leader).

Andean Cat (Leopardus jacobita):

Daniel Cossios (Team Leader), Donato Ayala, Jorge Portugal, Leonardo Maffei, Úrsula Fajardo.

Andean wetland birds:

Grace Servat (Team Leader), Magaly Olarte

Black spectacled brush finch (Atlapetes melanopsis):

Grace Servat (Team Leader), Magaly Olarte

Institutions
  • Smithsonian Institution

  • Natural History Museum at National University of San Marcos

  • Weberbauer Herbarium at La Molina National Agrarian University

  • National University of San Cristóbal de Huamanga

  • Peruvian Association for the Conservation of Nature (APECO)

Scientific collaborators